Is Supreme Carrot Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream cheese flavoured icing mix: sugar
  • non fat milk solids
  • natural flavour
  • 415
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARROT CAKE MIX: Wheat flour, sugar, non fat milk solids, dried carrot granules (4%), raising agents (450, 500), vegetable oil (canola), burnt sugar, dextrose, spices, vegetable gum (415), natural flavour, anticaking agent (551). CREAM CHEESE FLAVOURED ICING MIX: Sugar, tapioca starch, anticaking agents (341, 551), maltodextrin, citric acid, vegetable gum (415), natural flavour (contains milk).

Check Supreme Carrot Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking