Is SUPREME+ COLLAGEN - 500ML Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- bovine tracheas
- bovine skin
- chondroitin sulfate
- glucosamine sulfate
- amino acid complex based on hydrolyzed collagen
bovine tracheas
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Amino Acid Complex Based On Hydrolyzed Collagen (Bovine Skin), Glucosamine Sulfate (Shellfish, Crabs, Shrimps), Chondroitin Sulfate (Bovine Tracheas), Methylsulfonylmethane (Msm), Citric Acid, Sorbate, Benzoate, Citrate, Stevia, Natural Wild Blueberry (Extract), Fruit Punch Flavour
Check SUPREME+ COLLAGEN - 500ML against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SUPREME+ COLLAGEN - 500ML in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Vital Proteins Collagen Peptides
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Vanilla Frosting - 16oz
Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Cream Cheese Frosting 16 oz Cup
Where to buy
SUPREME+ COLLAGEN - 500ML is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Liquid


