Is Supreme Muffin Mix, Apple Cinnamon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • natural flavor
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • xanthan gum
  • mono-diglycerides
  • +4 more

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Whole Wheat Flour, Arabic Gum, Cellulose, Dextrose, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Wheat Bran, Salt, Food Starch-modified, Cinnamon, Emulsifier (Propylene Glycol Monoester, Mono-diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Xanthan Gum, Egg Whites, Apple Filling: Water, Corn Syrup, Apples, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Malic Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate (A ), Spice

Check Supreme Muffin Mix, Apple Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnacking