Is SUPREME MULTIVITAMIN + IRON - 120 VCAPS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 15 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • biotin
  • magnesium stearate capsule shell: hypromellose
  • calcium-d-pantothenate
  • vitamin b12
  • +11 more

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beta Carotene Equivalent To 750 Iu Beta Carotene, Vitamin A (Vitamin A Palmitate), Equivalent To 3500 Iu Vitamin A Activity, Lutein (Derived From Marigold Flowers (Oleoresin Of Tagetes Erecta L (Asteraceae)), Vitamin C (Calcium Ascorbate) (Ester-c(r) Brand), Vitamin D (Vitamin D3) Equivalent To 200 Iu Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol) Activity, Vitamin E (D-alpha-tocopheryl Acid Succinate) Equivalent To 75 Iu Vitamin E Activity, Vitamin K1 (Phylloquinone), Vitamin K2 (Menaquinones), Thiamine (Thiamine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), Vitamin B5 Pantothenic Acid (Calcium-d-pantothenate), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Folate (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Biotin, Copper (Cupric Citrate), Manganese (Manganese Citrate), Zinc (Zinc Citrate), Potassium Citrate, Iodine (Potassium Iodide), Iron (Iron Citrate), Molybdenum (Molybdenum Hvp Chelate), Chromium (Chromium Hvp Chelate), Vanadium (Vanadium Hvp Chelate), Selenium (Selenium Hvp Chelate), Boron (Boron Hvp Chelate), Citrus Bioflavonoids (Derived From Citrus Fruits Such As Lemon Or Orange), Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein From Rice/soy Microcrystalline Cellulose, Silicon Dioxide, Magnesium Stearate Capsule Shell: Hypromellose

Check SUPREME MULTIVITAMIN + IRON - 120 VCAPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SUPREME MULTIVITAMIN + IRON - 120 VCAPS is available at 2 retailers

National NutritionFortinos

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoBreakfast