Is SUPREME MULTIVITAMIN IRON FREE - 120 VCAPS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • biotin
  • magnesium stearate capsule shell: hypromellose
  • calcium-d-pantothenate
  • vitamin b12
  • +7 more

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beta-carotene, Vitamin A (Vitamin A Palmitate), Lutein (Derived From Marigold Flowers (Oleoresin Of Tagetes Erecta L, (Asteraceae), Vitamin C (Calcium Ascorbate) (Ester-c Brand), Vitamin D (Vitamin D2), Vitamin E (D-alpha-tocopheryl Acid Succinate), Vitamin K1 (Phylloquinone), Vitamin K2 (Menaquinones), Thiamine (Thiamine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), Vitamin B5 Pantothenic Acid (Calcium-d-pantothenate), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Folate (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Biotin, Copper (Cupric Citrate), Manganese (Manganese Citrate), Zinc (Zinc Citrate), Citrate, Iodine (Iodide), Molybdenum (Molybdenum Hvp Chelate), Chromium (Chromium Hvp Chelate), Vanadium (Vanadium Hvp Chelate), Selenium (Selenium Hvp Chelate), Boron (Boron Hvp Chelate), Bioflavonoids (Derived From Citrus Fruits), Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein From Rice/soy Microcrystalline Cellulose, Silicon Dioxide, Magnesium Stearate Capsule Shell: Hypromellose

Check SUPREME MULTIVITAMIN IRON FREE - 120 VCAPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SUPREME MULTIVITAMIN IRON FREE - 120 VCAPS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go