Is SUPREME MULTIVITAMIN IRON FREE - 120 VCAPS Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • magnesium stearate capsule shell: hypromellose
  • vitamin b12
  • biotin
  • vitamin b5 pantothenic acid
  • +8 more

magnesium stearate capsule shell: hypromellose

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beta-carotene, Vitamin A (Vitamin A Palmitate), Lutein (Derived From Marigold Flowers (Oleoresin Of Tagetes Erecta L, (Asteraceae), Vitamin C (Calcium Ascorbate) (Ester-c Brand), Vitamin D (Vitamin D2), Vitamin E (D-alpha-tocopheryl Acid Succinate), Vitamin K1 (Phylloquinone), Vitamin K2 (Menaquinones), Thiamine (Thiamine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), Vitamin B5 Pantothenic Acid (Calcium-d-pantothenate), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Folate (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Biotin, Copper (Cupric Citrate), Manganese (Manganese Citrate), Zinc (Zinc Citrate), Citrate, Iodine (Iodide), Molybdenum (Molybdenum Hvp Chelate), Chromium (Chromium Hvp Chelate), Vanadium (Vanadium Hvp Chelate), Selenium (Selenium Hvp Chelate), Boron (Boron Hvp Chelate), Bioflavonoids (Derived From Citrus Fruits), Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein From Rice/soy Microcrystalline Cellulose, Silicon Dioxide, Magnesium Stearate Capsule Shell: Hypromellose

Check SUPREME MULTIVITAMIN IRON FREE - 120 VCAPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SUPREME MULTIVITAMIN IRON FREE - 120 VCAPS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go