Is SUPREME PIZZA, THIN CRUST Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken
  • beef
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • pepperoni made with pork
  • pork
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: YEAST, SUGAR, BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], SALT, DOUGH CONDITIONER [WHEAT FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES], SOY LECITHIN [PROCESSING AID]), SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), COOKED SEASONED PIZZA TOPPING (PORK, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, WATER, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SPICE, SALT, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, PAPRIKA, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE, SOY LECITHIN), PEPPERONI MADE WITH PORK, CHICKEN, AND BEEF (PORK, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, BEEF, SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, SODIUM ASCORBATE, FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), RED PEPPERS, GREEN PEPPERS, BLACK OLIVES (OLIVES, WATER, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE), ONIONS.

Check SUPREME PIZZA, THIN CRUST against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryAcidicTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladDippingTopping