Is SUPREME PROTEIN, ACCELERATE MORNING PROTEIN BAR, STRAWBERRY BANANA, STRAWBERRY BANANA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- +8 more
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CASEIN, HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), SUGAR, GLYCERINE, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, FRUCTOSE, CORN SYRUP, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, WATER, BROWN RICE SYRUP, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY CRISPS (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN), NONFAT MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, OLIGOFRUCTOSE, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT, ANNATTO ADDED FOR COLOR), SALT, COCOA BUTTER, CITRIC ACID, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (MAGNESIUM OXIDE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ZINC SULFATE, ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12), CANOLA OIL, STRAWBERRY POWDER, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, YOGURT CULTURE), STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, CREAM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, RED BEET JUICE ADDED FOR COLOR, SODIUM CITRATE, TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK, CELLULOSE GEL, MILK SOLIDS, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM).
Check SUPREME PROTEIN, ACCELERATE MORNING PROTEIN BAR, STRAWBERRY BANANA, STRAWBERRY BANANA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SUPREME PROTEIN, ACCELERATE MORNING PROTEIN BAR, STRAWBERRY BANANA, STRAWBERRY BANANA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 16 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 17 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


