Is SUPREME PROTEIN, ACCELERATE MORNING PROTEIN BAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 15 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • hydrolyzed whey protein isolate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • casein
  • milk protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey crisps
  • milk solids
  • whey protein isolate
  • nonfat yogurt powder
  • diglycerides
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d3
  • +16 more

hydrolyzed whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+24 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CASEIN, HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), SUGAR, GLYCERINE, BROWN RICE SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, FRUCTOSE, WATER, WHEY CRISPS (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN), NONFAT MILK, ROLLED OATS, NATURAL FLAVOR, CANOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, OLIGOFRUCTOSE, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT, ANNATTO ADDED FOR COLOR), SALT, COCOA BUTTER, APPLE FIBER, CINNAMON, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (MAGNESIUM OXIDE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ZINC SULFATE, ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12), MALIC ACID, CARAMEL ADDED FOR COLOR, CREAM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED NONFAT MILK), SODIUM CITRATE, TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK, CELLULOSE GEL, MILK SOLIDS, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM).

Check SUPREME PROTEIN, ACCELERATE MORNING PROTEIN BAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go