Is Supremo Mexican 3 Shredded Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cotija cheese
  • pasteurized grade a whole cow's milk
  • oaxaca cheese
  • chihuahua cheese

cotija cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

pasteurized grade a whole cow's milk
oaxaca cheese
chihuahua cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chihuahua Cheese (Pasteurized Grade A Whole Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Culture), Oaxaca Cheese (Pasteurized Grade A Whole Cow's Milk, Vinegar, Salt, Enzymes), Cotija Cheese (Pasteurized Grade A Whole Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Culture), Potato Starch and Powdered Cellulose (Added to Prevent Caking).

Check Supremo Mexican 3 Shredded Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingSaladSandwich