Is Supremo Mexican 3 Shredded Cheese Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cotija cheese
- pasteurized grade a whole cow's milk
- oaxaca cheese
- chihuahua cheese
cotija cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chihuahua Cheese (Pasteurized Grade A Whole Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Culture), Oaxaca Cheese (Pasteurized Grade A Whole Cow's Milk, Vinegar, Salt, Enzymes), Cotija Cheese (Pasteurized Grade A Whole Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Culture), Potato Starch and Powdered Cellulose (Added to Prevent Caking).
Check Supremo Mexican 3 Shredded Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Supremo Mexican 3 Shredded Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Flake


