Is Supremo Mexican 3 Shredded Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized grade a whole cow's milk
- cotija cheese
- oaxaca cheese
- chihuahua cheese
pasteurized grade a whole cow's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chihuahua Cheese (Pasteurized Grade A Whole Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Culture), Oaxaca Cheese (Pasteurized Grade A Whole Cow's Milk, Vinegar, Salt, Enzymes), Cotija Cheese (Pasteurized Grade A Whole Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Culture), Potato Starch and Powdered Cellulose (Added to Prevent Caking).
Check Supremo Mexican 3 Shredded Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Supremo Mexican 3 Shredded Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Flake


