Is Sushi Chef Soup - White Miso Japanese Style Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy bean protein
  • soy beans
  • dried tofu
  • white miso

soy bean protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Delicate savory broth with a mild umami profile and smooth, silky texture; small soft solids add light body. Commonly used as a quick starter, accompaniment to rice or noodles, or a simple warm snack. Reviewers frequently note convenient preparation, consistent flavor, and occasional variability in saltiness or packaging and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Miso (Soy Beans, Rice, Salt), Dextrose, Dried Tofu (Soy Bean Protein, Brine (Water, Salt), Water), Dried Shiitake Mushrooms, Shiitake Extract (Dextrin, Shiitake Extract, Salt, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract), Dried Seaweed, Bonito Extract, Dried Chives, Yeast Extract, Seaweed Powder

Check Sushi Chef Soup - White Miso Japanese Style against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sushi Chef Soup - White Miso Japanese Style is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonIGAShopRiteUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal PrepOn The Go