Is Sushi Goumet Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sushi Rice (62%) (Round Grain Rice, Water, Sushi Vinegar (Sugar, Spirit Vinegar (Alcohol, Rice Extract, Sake Cake Extract), Rice Vinegar, Salt)), Salmon (14%) (Fish), Tuna (14%) (Fish), Ebi Prawn (10%) (Prawn (Crustacean) (99%), Salt), Dried Seaweed. Contains Fish, Crustaceans. May contain Wheat (Gluten), Mustard, Soy, Sesame, Molluscs, Milk, Egg, Peanuts or Sulphites.

Check Sushi Goumet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown