Is Sushi Goumet Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • crustacean
  • crustaceans
  • prawn
  • ebi prawn
  • tuna
  • fish
  • salmon

crustacean

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sushi Rice (62%) (Round Grain Rice, Water, Sushi Vinegar (Sugar, Spirit Vinegar (Alcohol, Rice Extract, Sake Cake Extract), Rice Vinegar, Salt)), Salmon (14%) (Fish), Tuna (14%) (Fish), Ebi Prawn (10%) (Prawn (Crustacean) (99%), Salt), Dried Seaweed. Contains Fish, Crustaceans. May contain Wheat (Gluten), Mustard, Soy, Sesame, Molluscs, Milk, Egg, Peanuts or Sulphites.

Check Sushi Goumet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown