Is SUSHI COMBO D Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- salmon
- tuna
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE RICE, TUNA, SALMON (ASTAXANTHIN AND/OR PARACOCCUS [COLOR ADDED THROUGH FEED]), SUSHI SEASONING (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GRAIN VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), GINGER (GINGER, WATER, SALT, SORBITOL, ASPARTAME [CONTAINS PHENYLALANINE], CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVE), WASABI POWDER (HORSERADISH, MUSTARD, CITRIC ACID, VITAMIN C, FD & C YELLOW NO.5, FD & C BLUE NO.1), WATER. CONTAINS: FISH (TUNA, SALMON)
Check SUSHI COMBO D against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SUSHI COMBO D in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Prego Pasta Sauce, Garden Harvest Chunky Tomato Sauce Combo with Zucchini, Carrots, and Green Peppers, 23.75 Ounce Jar
Sushi Chef Sesame Seed
The Ginger People Pantry Essentials Sushi Ginger - Natural Pickled
Sushi Chef Mirin Traditional Japanese Style Sweetened Sake - 10 fl oz
BERRY/LEMON COMBO ITALIAN ICE, STRAWBERRY LEMON, RASPBERRY LEMON
About this product
Seafood · Roll, Piece


