Is Sushi Izu Summer Roll Cooked Tuna Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- may contain traces of gluten
- gluten
- cereals containing gluten
- yeast extract
- flavour enhancer
- vegetable gum
may contain traces of gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Tuna (tuna, Water, Salt, Pea & Carrot Powder, Mayonnaise (canola Oil [antioxidant (320)], Water, Egg Yolk, Dijon Mustard [food Acids (330, 334)], Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Food Acids [575, 260], Yeast Extract, Emulsifiers [322 (soy), 435], Flavour Enhancer [635], Vegetable Gum [415], Preservative [202], Spice Extracts [160c, 100], Antioxidant [385]) (27%), Mixed Lettuce, Carrot, Cucumber, Avocado, Tapioca Paper (tapioca, Rice Flour, Filtered Water, Salt), Water. Contains: Fish, Soybean, Egg. Products Prepared Onsite May Contain Traces Of Gluten (cereals Containing Gluten And Their Products), Crustacea Egg, Fish, Milk, Peanuts, Soybeans, Sesame, Tree Nuts, Lupins And Sulphites.
Check Sushi Izu Summer Roll Cooked Tuna against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sushi Izu Summer Roll Cooked Tuna in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Piece


