Is Sushi Izu Teriyaki Chicken and Cucumber Roll With Mayo Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • teriyaki chicken
  • 635

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUSHI RICE (Sugar, Water, Distilled Vinegar (Diluted with Water), Salt, Rice Flavored Distilled Vinegar (Diluted with Water)), TERIYAKI CHICKEN (Chicken, Soy Sauce (Soybean, Wheat, Salt), Cooking Sweet Rice Wine, Sake, Sugar, Potato Starch, Vinegar, Caramel, Kelp Extract, Thickener (415), Flavour Enhancer (635)) (20%), CUCUMBER, MAYONNAISE (Canola Oil [Antioxidant (320)], Water, Egg Yolk, Dijon Mustard, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Food Acids (575, 260), Yeast Extract, Emulsifiers (322 (Soy), 435), Flavour Enhancer (635), Vegetable Gum (415), Preservative (202), Spice Extract (160c, 100), Antioxidant (385)), ROASTED SESAME SEEDS, SEAWEED

Check Sushi Izu Teriyaki Chicken and Cucumber Roll With Mayo against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Roll, Slice

Flavor
SavorySweetSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep