Is Sushic Tuna Lovers Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • vitamin c artificial coloring

vitamin c artificial coloring

Dietitian note

Coloring can sometimes include gluten-containing grains like wheat, rye, or barley. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sushi Rice (Rice, Water, Sushi Vinegar (Sugar, Water, Distilled Vinegar Salt, Corn Syrup, Rice Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Fermented Rice Extract (Rice Alcohol, Salt, Citric Acid), Brown Sugar)), Tuna, Avocado, Sushi Ginger (Ginger, Salt Sugar, Vinegar), Wasabi (Horseradish, Mustard, Mustard Extract, Citric Acid, Vitamin C Artificial Coloring (Yellow 5, Blue 1), Water), Sesame Seed, Seaweed

Check Sushic Tuna Lovers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Sushic Tuna Lovers is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep
Gluten Free? Sushic Tuna Lovers | Spoonful