Is Sustagen High Protein Nutrition Top-Up Dutch Chocolate Ready To Drink 250mL x 3 pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- 407
- milk
- milk protein concentrate
- non fat milk solids
- b12
- b2
- b1
407
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Non Fat Milk Solids (12%), Sugar, Dried Glucose Syrup, Maltodextrin, Low Eruric Acid Rapeseed Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cocoa (0.5%), Stabilizers (452, 460, 407, 466), Minerals (Magnesium Carbonate, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Phosphate, Ferrous Sulphate, Zinc Sulphate), Emulsifier ( Soy Lecithin), Vitamins (C, E, Niacinamide, B6, A, B1, Folic Acid, B2, B12), Flavour.Contains Milk and Soy. Gluten Free
Check Sustagen High Protein Nutrition Top-Up Dutch Chocolate Ready To Drink 250mL x 3 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sustagen High Protein Nutrition Top-Up Dutch Chocolate Ready To Drink 250mL x 3 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan High Protein Chocolate Shake
Ensure Milk Chocolate High Protein Nutrition Shake Ready to Drink Bottles
Ready Nutrition, Chocolate Peanut Butter Protein Bar, 5 Count Box, Shelf-Stable
Ensure Plus Nutrition Shake with 13 grams of high-quality protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Milk Chocolate, 8 fl oz, 6 count
RICH CHOCOLATE HIGH PROTEIN BALANCED NUTRITIONAL DRINK, RICH CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Sustagen High Protein Nutrition Top-Up Dutch Chocolate Ready To Drink 250mL x 3 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


