Is Sustagen Vanilla Ready To Drink 3x250ml Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • b2
  • b12
  • b1

b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Non Fat Milk Solids (12%), Dried Glucose Syrup, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Low Erucic Acid Rapeseed Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Stabilisers (452, 460, 407, 466), Minerals (Magnesium Carbonate, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Phosphate, Ferrous Sulphate, Zinc Sulphate), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Vitamins (C, E, Niacinamide, B6, A, B1, Folic Acid, B2, B12), Flavour

Check Sustagen Vanilla Ready To Drink 3x250ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Sustagen Vanilla Ready To Drink 3x250ml is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go