Is SUTAS FULL FAT KASHKAVAL CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • thermised cow's milk
  • thermised goat's milk
  • thermised sheep's milk

thermised cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

THERMISED SHEEP'S MILK, THERMISED COW'S MILK, THERMISED GOAT'S MILK, MICROBIAL RENNET, SALT.

Check SUTAS FULL FAT KASHKAVAL CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep