Is Suzie's Whole Ancient Grain Spelt Puffed Cakes All Natural Lightly Salted, 4.1-Ounce Bags (Pack of 12) Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- spelt wheat
spelt wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Spelt Wheat, Salt
Check Suzie's Whole Ancient Grain Spelt Puffed Cakes All Natural Lightly Salted, 4.1-Ounce Bags (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Suzie's Whole Ancient Grain Spelt Puffed Cakes All Natural Lightly Salted, 4.1-Ounce Bags (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Whole Grain, Organic, Lightly Salted, Wild Rice
LIGHTLY SALTED BASIL & THYME ORGANIC PUFFED GRAIN CAKES, LIGHTLY SALTED BASIL & THYME
WHOLE GRAIN LIGHTLY SALTED RICE CAKES
ORGANIC LIGHTLY SALTED BROWN RICE AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER PUFFED GRAIN RICE CAKES, CRACKED BLACK PEPPER
Where to buy
Suzie's Whole Ancient Grain Spelt Puffed Cakes All Natural Lightly Salted, 4.1-Ounce Bags (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


