Is Suzie's Whole Grain Thin Cakes Corn Lightly Salted -- 4.6 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, crisp corn cakes offer a mild corn flavor with a gentle salt finish and an airy, delicate crunch. Commonly eaten plain or paired with spreads, cheeses, dips, or as a crunchy base for toppings. Reviewers note consistent thinness and flavor, while some users report frequent breakage in the package.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Sea Salt, This Product Is Manufactured In A Facility That Also Produces Products That Contain Milk, Wheat, Sesame Seeds

Check Suzie's Whole Grain Thin Cakes Corn Lightly Salted -- 4.6 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Suzie's Whole Grain Thin Cakes Corn Lightly Salted -- 4.6 oz is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteVitacostCentral MarketAmazon

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go