Is S&W - Dark Red Kidney Beans - 15.5 Oz. Can Vegetarian?

Description
Canned dark red kidney beans present a mild, earthy flavor with a firm, meaty texture that holds shape in cooking. Commonly used in chili, salads, soups and rice dishes, reviewers cite consistent bite and reliable can quality, though some report variable tenderness and occasional metallic aftertaste in certain batches sometimes.

Description
Canned dark red kidney beans present a mild, earthy flavor with a firm, meaty texture that holds shape in cooking. Commonly used in chili, salads, soups and rice dishes, reviewers cite consistent bite and reliable can quality, though some report variable tenderness and occasional metallic aftertaste in certain batches sometimes.
Ingredients
prepared dark red kidney beans, water, sugar, salt, calcium chloride (firming agent), calcium disodium edta (to protect color)
Check S&W - Dark Red Kidney Beans - 15.5 Oz. Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open S&W - Dark Red Kidney Beans - 15.5 Oz. Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Traditional Refried Beans, 16 oz Can
Rosarita Beans Refried Traditional Can - 16 Oz
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Hormel Chili with No Beans 15oz. Can
Where to buy
S&W - Dark Red Kidney Beans - 15.5 Oz. Can is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


