Is S&W - Dark Red Kidney Beans - 15.5 Oz. Can Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium disodium edta

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Canned dark red kidney beans present a mild, earthy flavor with a firm, meaty texture that holds shape in cooking. Commonly used in chili, salads, soups and rice dishes, reviewers cite consistent bite and reliable can quality, though some report variable tenderness and occasional metallic aftertaste in certain batches sometimes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

prepared dark red kidney beans, water, sugar, salt, calcium chloride (firming agent), calcium disodium edta (to protect color)

Check S&W - Dark Red Kidney Beans - 15.5 Oz. Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

S&W - Dark Red Kidney Beans - 15.5 Oz. Can is available at 9 retailers

AmazonFry'sRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVonsWalmartYummy

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
EarthySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSoupMeal Prep