Is S&W Mayonnaise Whole Egg 440g Vegan?

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a mild tang and rich mouthfeel, often described as balanced for sandwiches and cold salads. Users note easy spreading texture, reliable consistency and convenient sizing. Common uses include sandwich filling, salad binder and dip base; reviews mention consistent flavor but varied opinions on sweetness and richness.
Why it's not vegan
- whole egg
- egg yolk
- 160a
whole egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a mild tang and rich mouthfeel, often described as balanced for sandwiches and cold salads. Users note easy spreading texture, reliable consistency and convenient sizing. Common uses include sandwich filling, salad binder and dip base; reviews mention consistent flavor but varied opinions on sweetness and richness.
Ingredients
Vegetable Oil (Soy), Egg Yolk (4.9%), Water, Whole Egg (4.5%), White Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Concentrate, Natural Herb Extract [Sunflower Oil, Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract)], Mustard Flour, Natural Colour (160a).
Check S&W Mayonnaise Whole Egg 440g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open S&W Mayonnaise Whole Egg 440g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Where to buy
S&W Mayonnaise Whole Egg 440g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


