Is S&W White Beans - Navy Beans - 15.5 oz. Can Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium disodium edta

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy, slightly earthy flavor complements savory dishes. Smooth, tender texture when heated, often holding shape while softening. Commonly used in soups, stews, casseroles, baked beans, and salads for added body. Reviews note consistent quality, convenient ready-to-use packaging, and reliable texture for everyday recipes and mild, widely versatile pantry staple.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

prepared white beans (navy beans), water, salt, granulated onion, calcium chloride (firming agent), calcium disodium edta (to protect color)

Check S&W White Beans - Navy Beans - 15.5 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

S&W White Beans - Navy Beans - 15.5 oz. Can is available at 5 retailers

RalphsSafewayTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
EarthyNuttyNeutral
Texture
CreamyTenderSoft
Commonly used for
Side DishIngredientSoup