Is SWAI TENDERS Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SWAI (PANGASIANODON HYPOPHTHALMUS), WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTERMILK BLEND (BUTTERMILK, WHEY SOLIDS), BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SALT, BAKING SODA (CREAM OF TARTAR, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SPICES, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, SOYBEAN OIL, PAPRIKA, YEAST.
Check SWAI TENDERS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWAI TENDERS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Tenders, 16 oz
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
SEVEN GRAIN PLANT-BASED CHICK'N BREADED WITH WHOLESOME GRAINS INCLUDING OATS, QUINOA, AND MILLET CRISPY TENDERS, SEVEN GRAIN
SPICY (ISH) CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN
About this product
Seafood · Piece


