Is Swanson® 100% Natural Beef Broth 14.5 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • beef stock
  • natural flavoring

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory beef flavor with a clear, light-bodied texture that blends easily into recipes. Commonly used to enrich soups, stews, gravies, risottos, and braises or as a sipping broth. Reviewers cite consistent taste, convenient shelf-stable packaging, and usefulness; some note a milder, less robust profile than homemade stock, appreciated for convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: BEEF STOCK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MIREPOIX (CARROTS, CELERY, ONIONS), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING, YEAST EXTRACT, CANE SUGAR.

Check Swanson® 100% Natural Beef Broth 14.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Swanson® 100% Natural Beef Broth 14.5 Oz is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep