Is Swanson® 100% Natural Organic Vegetable Broth 32 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • sea salt, natural flavoring, vegetables
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavoring

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE BROTH** (WATER AND CONCENTRATED JUICES OF CARROTS**, ONIONS**, CELERIAC**), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING, VEGETABLES** (CARROTS**, ONIONS**, CELERY**), PEAR JUICE CONCENTRATE**, CANE JUICE**, YEAST EXTRACT** (WHEAT**+), DEHYDRATED CARROTS**, DEHYDRATED ONIONS**, POTATO FLOUR**, BLACK PEPPER**.

Check Swanson® 100% Natural Organic Vegetable Broth 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Swanson® 100% Natural Organic Vegetable Broth 32 Oz is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteTargetWalmartUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Soup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal PrepOn The Go