Is Swanson® Canned Chicken a la King Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- modified food starch
- natural flavoring
- yeast extract
- autolyzed yeast extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Stock, Chicken Meat, Mushrooms, Modified Food Starch, Water, Vegetable Oil, Red Peppers, Wheat Flour, Contains Less than 2% of: Salt, Green Peppers, Chicken Fat, Soy Protein Concentrate, Reconstituted Skim Milk, Natural Flavoring, Dehydrated Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Yeast Extract (Autolyzed Yeast Extract), Soy Protein Isolate, Beta Carotene for Color, Dehydrated Chicken, Mono and Diglycerides, Sunflower Lecithin, Turmeric Extract, Paprika Extract for Color.
Check Swanson® Canned Chicken a la King against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swanson® Canned Chicken a la King in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Measure for Measure Flour
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Where to buy
Swanson® Canned Chicken a la King is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Can


