Is Swanson® Canned Chicken a la King Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dehydrated cream
  • reconstituted skim milk

dehydrated cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock, Chicken Meat, Mushrooms, Modified Food Starch, Water, Vegetable Oil, Red Peppers, Wheat Flour, Contains Less than 2% of: Salt, Green Peppers, Chicken Fat, Soy Protein Concentrate, Reconstituted Skim Milk, Natural Flavoring, Dehydrated Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Yeast Extract (Autolyzed Yeast Extract), Soy Protein Isolate, Beta Carotene for Color, Dehydrated Chicken, Mono and Diglycerides, Sunflower Lecithin, Turmeric Extract, Paprika Extract for Color.

Check Swanson® Canned Chicken a la King against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Swanson® Canned Chicken a la King is available at 4 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphs

About this product

Poultry · Can

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingToppingLunch