Is Swanson® Canned Chicken a la King Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dehydrated cream
- dehydrated chicken
- reconstituted skim milk
- chicken fat
- chicken meat
- chicken stock
- natural flavoring
dehydrated cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Stock, Chicken Meat, Mushrooms, Modified Food Starch, Water, Vegetable Oil, Red Peppers, Wheat Flour, Contains Less than 2% of: Salt, Green Peppers, Chicken Fat, Soy Protein Concentrate, Reconstituted Skim Milk, Natural Flavoring, Dehydrated Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Yeast Extract (Autolyzed Yeast Extract), Soy Protein Isolate, Beta Carotene for Color, Dehydrated Chicken, Mono and Diglycerides, Sunflower Lecithin, Turmeric Extract, Paprika Extract for Color.
Check Swanson® Canned Chicken a la King against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swanson® Canned Chicken a la King in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Measure for Measure Flour
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Where to buy
Swanson® Canned Chicken a la King is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Can


