Is Swanson Family Size Skillet Meals Creamy Cheddar Chicken Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • seasoned diced cooked chicken chicken
  • lipase
  • lactic acid

seasoned diced cooked chicken chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lipase
lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheesy Ranch Sauce Water, Ranch Dressing Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Salt, Autolyzed Yeast, Cultured Buttermilk (Buttermilk, Lactic Culture), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Modified Cornstarch), Cheddar Cheese, Cream And Skim Milk Blend (Cream, Skim Milk, Skim Milk Powder), Cheese Seasoning (Whey, Cheddar Cheese, Butter, Buttermilk Solids), Modified Cornstarch, Roasted Garlic (Garlic, Cane Sugar), Salt, Cheddar Cheese Seasoning, Colour, Flavour, Spice, Citric Acid, Lipase, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Enriched Pasta Pasta, Water, Seasoned Diced Cooked Chicken Chicken, Water, Isolated Soy Protein Product (Isolated Soy Protein, Modified Potato Or Cornstarch, Cornstarch, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin), Sodium Phosphates, Carrageenan, Broccoli, Carrots, Corn, Contains: Soy, Milk, Wheat

Check Swanson Family Size Skillet Meals Creamy Cheddar Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Swanson Family Size Skillet Meals Creamy Cheddar Chicken is available at 3 retailers

Walmart CaReal Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch