Is Swanson Gluten Free Chicken Bone Broth - 32 fl oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken stock

chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory flavor with a clear, slightly gelatinous texture when chilled; mouthfeel is smooth and brothy. Commonly used as a versatile base for soups, stews, sauces, and risottos or heated for sipping. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and enhancing savory dishes; some mention mild saltiness but appreciate overall reliability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken stock, carrots, cabbage, celery, onions, salt, tomato paste, parsley, thyme

Check Swanson Gluten Free Chicken Bone Broth - 32 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Swanson Gluten Free Chicken Bone Broth - 32 fl oz is available at 11 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteTargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal PrepDrinking