Is Swanson Gluten Free Organic Free-Range Chicken Stock - 32 fl oz Vegan?

Description
Clear, savory broth with balanced meaty depth and smooth mouthfeel; reviewers describe it as flavorful and versatile. Commonly used as a cooking base for soups, sauces, risottos, and braises, it adds moisture and concentrated savory notes. Customers cite consistent quality, convenient packaging, and reliable, easy pantry storage.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken flavor
- chicken stock
- natural flavoring
chicken flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Clear, savory broth with balanced meaty depth and smooth mouthfeel; reviewers describe it as flavorful and versatile. Commonly used as a cooking base for soups, sauces, risottos, and braises, it adds moisture and concentrated savory notes. Customers cite consistent quality, convenient packaging, and reliable, easy pantry storage.
Ingredients
Chicken Stock (Chicken Stock, Water, Salt), Water, Onions, Sea Salt, Chicken Flavor (Contains Sea Salt), Carrots, Yeast Extract, Celery, Natural Flavoring, Spice, Canola Oil
Check Swanson Gluten Free Organic Free-Range Chicken Stock - 32 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swanson Gluten Free Organic Free-Range Chicken Stock - 32 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Swanson Gluten Free Organic Free-Range Chicken Stock - 32 fl oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


