Is Swanson Gluten Free Organic Free-Range Chicken Stock - 32 fl oz Vegetarian?

Description
Clear, savory broth with balanced meaty depth and smooth mouthfeel; reviewers describe it as flavorful and versatile. Commonly used as a cooking base for soups, sauces, risottos, and braises, it adds moisture and concentrated savory notes. Customers cite consistent quality, convenient packaging, and reliable, easy pantry storage.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken flavor
- chicken stock
- natural flavoring
chicken flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Clear, savory broth with balanced meaty depth and smooth mouthfeel; reviewers describe it as flavorful and versatile. Commonly used as a cooking base for soups, sauces, risottos, and braises, it adds moisture and concentrated savory notes. Customers cite consistent quality, convenient packaging, and reliable, easy pantry storage.
Ingredients
Chicken Stock (Chicken Stock, Water, Salt), Water, Onions, Sea Salt, Chicken Flavor (Contains Sea Salt), Carrots, Yeast Extract, Celery, Natural Flavoring, Spice, Canola Oil
Check Swanson Gluten Free Organic Free-Range Chicken Stock - 32 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swanson Gluten Free Organic Free-Range Chicken Stock - 32 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Swanson Gluten Free Organic Free-Range Chicken Stock - 32 fl oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


