Is Swanson® Homemade Soup Maker Homemade Soup Maker Loaded Potato Soup Mix Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzyme modified butteroil
  • calcium phosphate
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

enzyme modified butteroil

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Cheese Blend (Whey (Milk), Semisoft Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk Solids, Salt, Butter (Milk), Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Enzyme Modified Butteroil), Potato Starch, Onions, Green Onions, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Milk), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Chives, Sodium Bisulfite (Sulfites), Dried

Check Swanson® Homemade Soup Maker Homemade Soup Maker Loaded Potato Soup Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Swanson® Homemade Soup Maker Homemade Soup Maker Loaded Potato Soup Mix is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Soup · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep