Is Swanson® Homemade Soup Maker Homemade Soup Maker Loaded Potato Soup Mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk/dairy
- cultured cream
- nonfat milk
- buttermilk solids
- sour cream
- semisoft cheese
- milk
- whey
- enzyme modified butteroil
- lactic acid
- calcium phosphate
- butter
- +2 more
milk/dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Cheese Blend (Whey (Milk), Semisoft Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk Solids, Salt, Butter (Milk), Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Enzyme Modified Butteroil), Potato Starch, Onions, Green Onions, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Milk), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Chives, Sodium Bisulfite (Sulfites), Dried
Check Swanson® Homemade Soup Maker Homemade Soup Maker Loaded Potato Soup Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swanson® Homemade Soup Maker Homemade Soup Maker Loaded Potato Soup Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, NOODLE SOUP, NOODLE SOUP
Panera Bread® at Home Baked Potato Soup 16 oz. Microwaveable Cup
Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz
Where to buy
Swanson® Homemade Soup Maker Homemade Soup Maker Loaded Potato Soup Mix is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Powder, Dried


