Is SWANSON, INFUSED BROTH, CHINESE HOT & SOUR, CHINESE HOT & SOUR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • dehydrated chicken broth
  • chicken fat
  • milk

dehydrated chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, WHEAT), DISTILLED VINEGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (CAYENNE PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC), SALT, FLAVORING (WHITE PEPPER EXTRACT, GINGER EXTRACT, MILK), DEHYDRATED CHICKEN BROTH, ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, CHICKEN FAT, GARLIC EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN, MOLASSES.

Check SWANSON, INFUSED BROTH, CHINESE HOT & SOUR, CHINESE HOT & SOUR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SourSavorySaltySpicy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal PrepOn The Go