Is Swanson Lemon and Coarse Ground Pepper White Chunk Fully Cooked Chicken, Ready to Eat, Simple on-the-Go Meals, 2.6 oz Pouch Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
WHITE CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, RICE STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORING, BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, TURMERIC EXTRACT FOR COLOR.
Check Swanson Lemon and Coarse Ground Pepper White Chunk Fully Cooked Chicken, Ready to Eat, Simple on-the-Go Meals, 2.6 oz Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swanson Lemon and Coarse Ground Pepper White Chunk Fully Cooked Chicken, Ready to Eat, Simple on-the-Go Meals, 2.6 oz Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Perdue PERDUE FUN SHAPES Dinosaur Shaped Chicken Nuggets are refrigerated fully cooked and ready for dipping in a matter of minutes. Made with white meat chi
(4 Pack) Swanson White Premium Chunk Canned Chicken Breast in Water, Fully Cooked Chicken, 4.5 oz Can
Swanson Mexican Style Spices White Chunk Fully Cooked Chicken, 2.6 oz Pouch
Where to buy
Swanson Lemon and Coarse Ground Pepper White Chunk Fully Cooked Chicken, Ready to Eat, Simple on-the-Go Meals, 2.6 oz Pouch is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


