Is Swanson Mexican Style Spices White Chunk Fully Cooked Chicken, 2.6 oz Pouch Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • white chicken breast with rib meat
  • xanthan gum

white chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

SWN MEX STYLE WHT CKN

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WHITE CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, ROASTED POBLANO CHILI PEPPERS, RED PEPPERS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, RICE STARCH, PAPRIKA (COLOR), SPICES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONIONS, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Swanson Mexican Style Spices White Chunk Fully Cooked Chicken, 2.6 oz Pouch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.