Is Swanson Mexican Style Spices White Chunk Fully Cooked Chicken, 2.6 oz Pouch Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • white chicken breast with rib meat

white chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

SWN MEX STYLE WHT CKN

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WHITE CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, ROASTED POBLANO CHILI PEPPERS, RED PEPPERS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, RICE STARCH, PAPRIKA (COLOR), SPICES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONIONS, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Swanson Mexican Style Spices White Chunk Fully Cooked Chicken, 2.6 oz Pouch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.