Is Swanson® Natural Goodness™ 100% Natural Low Sodium Beef Broth 14.5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Swanson 100% Natural beef broth is a 145 oz product that offers a low sodium option compared to regular Swanson beef broth. With only 720mg of sodium per can, it provides a healthier choice for consumers. This gluten-free broth is also free from artificial flavors, colors, and preservatives. Users appreciate the delicious flavor of the broth and find it satisfyingly not too salty. Its positive reception suggests that Swanson 100% Natural beef broth is a popular choice for those seeking a flavorful and low sodium option.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef stock
- natural flavoring
beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Swanson 100% Natural beef broth is a 145 oz product that offers a low sodium option compared to regular Swanson beef broth. With only 720mg of sodium per can, it provides a healthier choice for consumers. This gluten-free broth is also free from artificial flavors, colors, and preservatives. Users appreciate the delicious flavor of the broth and find it satisfyingly not too salty. Its positive reception suggests that Swanson 100% Natural beef broth is a popular choice for those seeking a flavorful and low sodium option.
Ingredients
Beef Stock, Contains Less than 2% of: Mirepoix (Carrots, Celery, Onions), Salt, Natural Flavoring, Yeast Extract, Cane Sugar.
Check Swanson® Natural Goodness™ 100% Natural Low Sodium Beef Broth 14.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swanson® Natural Goodness™ 100% Natural Low Sodium Beef Broth 14.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Jif® Natural Low Sodium Creamy Peanut Butter - 16oz
Jif Peanut Butter Spread - Natural Creamy - Low Sodium
Swanson® 100% Natural Unsalted Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
Where to buy
Swanson® Natural Goodness™ 100% Natural Low Sodium Beef Broth 14.5 Oz is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can, Liquid


