Is Swanson® Natural Goodness™ 100% Natural Low Sodium Beef Broth 14.5 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Swanson 100% Natural beef broth is a 145 oz product that offers a low sodium option compared to regular Swanson beef broth. With only 720mg of sodium per can, it provides a healthier choice for consumers. This gluten-free broth is also free from artificial flavors, colors, and preservatives. Users appreciate the delicious flavor of the broth and find it satisfyingly not too salty. Its positive reception suggests that Swanson 100% Natural beef broth is a popular choice for those seeking a flavorful and low sodium option.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef stock
- natural flavoring
beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Swanson 100% Natural beef broth is a 145 oz product that offers a low sodium option compared to regular Swanson beef broth. With only 720mg of sodium per can, it provides a healthier choice for consumers. This gluten-free broth is also free from artificial flavors, colors, and preservatives. Users appreciate the delicious flavor of the broth and find it satisfyingly not too salty. Its positive reception suggests that Swanson 100% Natural beef broth is a popular choice for those seeking a flavorful and low sodium option.
Ingredients
Beef Stock, Contains Less than 2% of: Mirepoix (Carrots, Celery, Onions), Salt, Natural Flavoring, Yeast Extract, Cane Sugar.
Check Swanson® Natural Goodness™ 100% Natural Low Sodium Beef Broth 14.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swanson® Natural Goodness™ 100% Natural Low Sodium Beef Broth 14.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Jif® Natural Low Sodium Creamy Peanut Butter - 16oz
Jif Peanut Butter Spread - Natural Creamy - Low Sodium
Swanson® 100% Natural Unsalted Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
Where to buy
Swanson® Natural Goodness™ 100% Natural Low Sodium Beef Broth 14.5 Oz is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can, Liquid


