Is Swanson Premium White Chunk Chicken Breast, 12.5 oz. Can (Pack of 2) Corn Free?

Description
Canned white chicken has mild savory flavor with firm yet tender chunks; reviewers cite generally moist texture though consistency can vary. Commonly used cold in salads and sandwiches, or heated into casseroles, soups, dips and pasta dishes. Reviewers note convenience and versatility, with occasional comments about minor blandness or dryness.
Why it's a maybe for corn free
- modified food starch
modified food starch
Dietitian noteModified food starch is a powdered carbohydrate used as a thickening or stabilizing agent in many processed foods. Many food starches are made from corn. If the label does not specify otherwise, we recommend contacting the manufacturer to learn more.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Canned white chicken has mild savory flavor with firm yet tender chunks; reviewers cite generally moist texture though consistency can vary. Commonly used cold in salads and sandwiches, or heated into casseroles, soups, dips and pasta dishes. Reviewers note convenience and versatility, with occasional comments about minor blandness or dryness.
Ingredients
White Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Modified Food Starch, Rice Starch, Sodium Phosphate
Check Swanson Premium White Chunk Chicken Breast, 12.5 oz. Can (Pack of 2) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swanson Premium White Chunk Chicken Breast, 12.5 oz. Can (Pack of 2) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Corn Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Swanson Premium White Chunk Chicken Breast, 12.5 oz. Can (Pack of 2) is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Can


