Is Swanson Skillet Meals Beef Lo Mein Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybeans
  • soybean oil
  • oriental sauce soy sauce

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybeans
soybean oil
oriental sauce soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enrichied Noodles Water, Pasta Noodles, Seasoned Cooked Beef Srtips In Beef Sauce Beef, Beef Stock, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Steak Flavour (Maltodextrin, Natural Flavour, Beef Extract, Chicken Fat, Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Beef Tallow, Yeast Extract), Butter Seasoning, Caramel Colour, Dextrose, Spice, Sodium Phosphate, Oriental Sauce Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Water, Sugar, Chopped Rehydrated Garlic, Soybean Oil, Oriental Seasoning (Salt), Sesame Oil, Ginger Flavour, Garlic Flavour, Chive Flavour, Xanthan Gum, Carrots, Onions, Bok Choy, Contains: Milk, Mustard, Sesame, Soy, Wheat

Check Swanson Skillet Meals Beef Lo Mein against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Swanson Skillet Meals Beef Lo Mein is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go