Is Swanson Skillet Meals Garlic Chicken Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- romano cheese
- cream flavour
- whey solids
- natural flavour
- natural flavours
romano cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pasta With Garlic Sauce: Enriched Pasta (Water, Pasta), Soybean Oil, Whey Solids, Salt, Garlic Seasoning, Enriched Wheat Flour, Cream Flavour, Garlic Oil Blend (Modified Coconut Oil, Modified Palm Kernel Oil (Medium Chain Triglycerides), Natural Flavours, Soy Lecithin, Rosemary Oil), Carrots, Corn, Seasoned Cooked Chicken: Chicken, Water, Isolated Soy Protein, Seasoning (Sugar, Garlic, Romano Cheese, Dehydrated Onion), Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavour, Coating (Corn Flour, Enriched Flour, Salt, Cornstarch, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Soybean Oil, Spice, Caramel Colour, Calcium Silicate), Broccoli
Check Swanson Skillet Meals Garlic Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swanson Skillet Meals Garlic Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
Swanson Skillet Meals Garlic Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


