Is Swanson Skillet Meals Garlic Chicken Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • cream flavour
  • natural flavours
  • natural flavour
  • enriched flour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cream flavour
natural flavours
natural flavour

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta With Garlic Sauce: Enriched Pasta (Water, Pasta), Soybean Oil, Whey Solids, Salt, Garlic Seasoning, Enriched Wheat Flour, Cream Flavour, Garlic Oil Blend (Modified Coconut Oil, Modified Palm Kernel Oil (Medium Chain Triglycerides), Natural Flavours, Soy Lecithin, Rosemary Oil), Carrots, Corn, Seasoned Cooked Chicken: Chicken, Water, Isolated Soy Protein, Seasoning (Sugar, Garlic, Romano Cheese, Dehydrated Onion), Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavour, Coating (Corn Flour, Enriched Flour, Salt, Cornstarch, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Soybean Oil, Spice, Caramel Colour, Calcium Silicate), Broccoli

Check Swanson Skillet Meals Garlic Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Swanson Skillet Meals Garlic Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch